New York City’s Stop, Question and Frisk operations under Mayor Bloomberg:

The media made and still makes much of the “data guy” and how he made billions selling data, information, and news. As mayor, though, he ignored the failure rates thrown up in his own data, and pursued a stop-and-frisk policy that found contraband or weapons in less than 3% of cases. Roughly 12% of people stopped were arrested or summonsed (details of offenses coming soon).  In other words, 9 out of 10 people were trapped by the Bloomberg-Kelly machine, some repeatedly, for the crime of having the ‘wrong’ skin color. 

During the period 2003 to 2013, the Bloomberg years, roughly 4.98 million children (see previous post) and adults were processed through the stop-and-frisk program in a city of 8.3 million — meaning that hundreds of thousands of blacks and latinos were stopped and frisked multiple times in those 11 years. 4.98 million translates to 1 teen or adult stopped approximately every minute of every day, 365 days a year, for 11 years.


Table shows number of people stopped during the month of December from 2003 to 2013, aggregated by day and by race; the number on whom contraband or a weapon was found, and the number who were arrested and/or summonsed.

DecemberRaceStoppedContraband/
Weapon Found
Nothing FoundArrested / Summonsed
1Black58031645639696
1Hispanic3298853213403
1White1103371066155
1Other404440032
1Asian/Pacific Islander312830433
1Not Listed462446
1American Indian/Alaskan tive451447
1Unknown11
1-Dec11012301107111332
2Black65741756399775
2Hispanic38441113733467
2White1134421092151
2Other442843445
2Asian/Pacific Islander370836256
2Not Listed52525
2American Indian/Alaskan tive501494
2-Dec12466345121211503
3Black66151926423785
3Hispanic36951013594446
3White1215481167150
3Other4261141534
3Asian/Pacific Islander424641863
3Not Listed761756
3American Indian/Alaskan tive581573
3Unknown11
3-Dec12510360121501487
4Black63081596149765
4Hispanic36411123528498
4White1201381163152
4Other4391042945
4Asian/Pacific Islander3681235660
4Not Listed6045610
4American Indian/Alaskan tive51515
4Unknown11
4-Dec12069335117331535
5Black59871405847675
5Hispanic32591163143439
5White1072371035115
5Other387338438
5Asian/Pacific Islander330732335
5American Indian/Alaskan tive461452
5Not Listed431423
5-Dec11124305108191307
6Black56521485504616
6Hispanic3315993216379
6White1088391049141
6Other377936833
6Asian/Pacific Islander3031229148
6Not Listed463434
6American Indian/Alaskan tive24241
6-Dec10805310104951222
7Black59121425770646
7Hispanic3500903410396
7White1197541143131
7Other3781136738
7Asian/Pacific Islander3521034248
7Not Listed53532
7American Indian/Alaskan tive411406
7-Dec11433308111251267
8Black63722126160755
8Hispanic38051203685491
8White1254461208149
8Other4431143254
8Asian/Pacific Islander426442260
8American Indian/Alaskan tive53536
8Not Listed433405
8-Dec12396396120001520
9Black64861576329750
9Hispanic3594893505434
9White1169481121139
9Other492748542
9Asian/Pacific Islander4141739757
9Not Listed722707
9American Indian/Alaskan tive33335
9Unknown11
9-Dec12261320119411434
10Black62521676085676
10Hispanic37151033612414
10White1172451127143
10Asian/Pacific Islander426342346
10Other4151240345
10Not Listed747412
10American Indian/Alaskan tive561557
10-Dec12110331117791343
11Black56041435461646
11Hispanic3244973147388
11White1141521089159
11Asian/Pacific Islander368935948
11Other365835736
11Not Listed50505
11American Indian/Alaskan tive44441
11-Dec10816309105071283
12Black61061585948644
12Hispanic34741213353427
12White1158481110143
12Other3801037041
12Asian/Pacific Islander3391132856
12Not Listed411405
12American Indian/Alaskan tive36362
12Unknown11
12-Dec11535349111861318
13Black55631415422611
13Hispanic3109963013435
13White1041271014130
13Other415940643
13Asian/Pacific Islander2921028246
13Not Listed673648
13American Indian/Alaskan tive321315
13Unknown11
13-Dec10520287102331278
14Black57341675567677
14Hispanic3182783103381
14White100639967132
14Asian/Pacific Islander351434728
14Other348834036
14American Indian/Alaskan tive401396
14Not Listed34344
14Unknown11
14-Dec10696297103981264
15Black58911645727637
15Hispanic34441013343425
15White1074411033125
15Other3961538135
15Asian/Pacific Islander3791736260
15Not Listed655609
15American Indian/Alaskan tive532514
15-Dec11302345109571295
16Black57021345568580
16Hispanic33721013271413
16White1046391007121
16Other3871237535
16Asian/Pacific Islander3831436957
16American Indian/Alaskan tive442423
16Not Listed371367
16-Dec10971303106681216
17Black58911445745672
17Hispanic3348953253426
17White102841987146
17Other4031039341
17Asian/Pacific Islander341633544
17American Indian/Alaskan tive421412
17Not Listed371365
17Unknown11
17-Dec11091298107911336
18Black56561775479709
18Hispanic33261063220401
18White1064461018147
18Asian/Pacific Islander3771336456
18Other368436434
18Not Listed36364
18American Indian/Alaskan tive31311
18-Dec10858346105121352
19Black47171174600522
19Hispanic2649712578305
19White8492482589
19Other355535036
19Asian/Pacific Islander268426433
19Not Listed41140
19American Indian/Alaskan tive30301
19Unknown11
19-Dec89102228688986
20Black51621325030535
20Hispanic3067673000328
20White103439995121
20Asian/Pacific Islander3321531745
20Other330332719
20American Indian/Alaskan tive37373
20Not Listed341336
20Unknown11
20-Dec999725797401057
21Black50441374907561
21Hispanic2992832909333
21White96835933121
21Other397838936
21Asian/Pacific Islander346833833
21Not Listed49493
21American Indian/Alaskan tive4614511
21-Dec984227295701098
22Black56811455536670
22Hispanic3116773039340
22White1071351036126
22Other3621035242
22Asian/Pacific Islander346434257
22American Indian/Alaskan tive452434
22Not Listed453428
22Unknown33
2211
22-Dec10670276103941247
23Black53561305226551
23Hispanic2853592794345
23White96126935101
23Other352334935
23Asian/Pacific Islander321331832
23American Indian/Alaskan tive582568
23Not Listed571567
23Unknown11
23-Dec995922497351079
24Black2700452655250
24Hispanic1347291318151
24White401939238
24Other194419019
24Asian/Pacific Islander170316717
24American Indian/Alaskan tive23122
24Not Listed21213
24-Dec4856914765478
25Black1260291231118
25Hispanic7791976086
25White213720626
25Asian/Pacific Islander742728
25Other713684
25American Indian/Alaskan tive15151
25Not Listed13131
25-Dec2425602365244
26Black43401054235450
26Hispanic2286482238241
26White72730697110
26Other326232423
26Asian/Pacific Islander276427234
26Not Listed471468
26American Indian/Alaskan tive351342
26-Dec80371917846868
27Black52821225160564
27Hispanic2938702868324
27White9623392999
27Other3811336830
27Asian/Pacific Islander2941028439
27Not Listed431421
27American Indian/Alaskan tive343312
27111
27Unknown11
27-Dec993625296841060
28Black57361455591600
28Hispanic3098992999349
28White103940999104
28Other3561534140
28Asian/Pacific Islander302629635
28Not Listed481474
28American Indian/Alaskan tive332316
28Unknown11
28-Dec10613308103051138
29Black55781535425601
29Hispanic3002712931343
29White1152331119110
29Other393638741
29Asian/Pacific Islander355535031
29American Indian/Alaskan tive551542
29Not Listed471465
29Unknown11
29-Dec10583270103131133
30Black56501335517574
30Hispanic3211793132324
30White104043997114
30Other372536734
30Asian/Pacific Islander3301131938
30Not Listed61614
30American Indian/Alaskan tive22222
30Unknown11
30-Dec10687271104161090
31Black4045683977333
31Hispanic2134392094206
31White7782775183
31Asian/Pacific Islander334632839
31Other309430519
31Not Listed421413
31American Indian/Alaskan tive33332
31Unknown11
31-Dec76761457530685
Dec Total320166868431147736455