New York City’s Stop, Question and Frisk operations under Mayor Bloomberg:

As mayor, Bloomberg, the “data guy”, ignored the failure rates thrown up in the stop-and-frisk data. The NYPD found contraband or weapons on those whom they stopped less than 3% of stops. Roughly 12% of people stopped were arrested or summonsed (why, if nothing was found on them, is another analysis for another day).  8 out of 10 people stopped were black or Hispanic. 9 out of 10 people were stopped and put through the stop-and-frisk process for reasons known only to Bloomberg and his police chief, Ray Kelly.

From 2003 to 2013, the Bloomberg years, roughly 4.98 million children (yes, children; see this previous post) and adults were processed through the stop-and-frisk program in a city of 8.3 million — meaning that hundreds of thousands of blacks and latinos were stopped and frisked multiple times in those 11 years. 4.98 million translates to 1 teen or adult stopped approximately every minute of every day, 365 days a year, for 11 years.

Bloomberg years: Stop-and-frisk, January, 2003 to 2013
Table shows number of people stopped during the months of January from 2003 to 2013, aggregated by day and by race; the number on whom nothing was found, number on whom contraband or a weapon was found, and the number who were arrested and/or summonsed.
JanuaryRaceStoppedNothing_FoundSomething_FoundArrested_Summonsed
1Black55845377192665
1Hispanic29542847105420
1White1037101717144
1Other395385842
1Asian/Pacific Islander285279662
1Not Listed626117
1American Indian/Alaskan Native23231
1Unknown44
1NA22
Jan 1
1034699953291341
2Black63136131171724
2Hispanic35303410111428
2White1186114141152
2Other475469638
2Asian/Pacific Islander3773621544
2American Indian/Alaskan Native52521
2Not Listed44443
2Unknown22
Jan 2
11979116113441390
3Black64826293179722
3Hispanic3783367998414
3White1213116150135
3Other429420942
3Asian/Pacific Islander4144011260
3Not Listed565335
3American Indian/Alaskan Native484524
3Unknown661
Jan 3
12431120583531383
4Black73367107215830
4Hispanic40673933122486
4White1361131841171
4Other4844701366
4Asian/Pacific Islander406398842
4Not Listed575527
4American Indian/Alaskan Native525113
4Unknown551
Jan 4
13768133374021606
5Black79837722246877
5Hispanic46464476163535
5White1518145461187
5Other5455311256
5Asian/Pacific Islander450442858
5American Indian/Alaskan Native7271111
5Not Listed69693
5Unknown991
5NA11
Jan 5
15293147754911728
6Black87818510255969
6Hispanic51665003154595
6White1603153363187
6Other618610753
6Asian/Pacific Islander494485859
6Not Listed62626
6American Indian/Alaskan Native474614
6NA33
6Unknown22
Jan 6
16776162544881873
7Black85478271267954
7Hispanic48314658166582
7White1482142258187
7Other6296161060
7Asian/Pacific Islander4194011752
7Not Listed585714
7American Indian/Alaskan Native454415
7Unknown771
Jan 716018154765201845
8Black83808114255961
8Hispanic47244554165595
8White1375130767194
8Other5405211859
8Asian/Pacific Islander4754552050
8Not Listed6562311
8American Indian/Alaskan Native6159210
8Unknown55
8NA11
Jan 8
15626150785301880
9Black850282472431002
9Hispanic49684834127521
9White1566150260198
9Other6316161465
9Asian/Pacific Islander4754631156
9American Indian/Alaskan Native636129
9Not Listed63636
9Unknown99
Jan 9
16277157954571857
10Black83498111224909
10Hispanic48674714149572
10White1487142754185
10Other6616451661
10Asian/Pacific Islander4884731458
10Not Listed817927
10American Indian/Alaskan Native70704
10Unknown15141
10NA651
Jan 1016024155384611796
11Black85468336195916
11Hispanic48884710171614
11White1490142263199
11Other575567757
11Asian/Pacific Islander5305161463
11Not Listed605916
11American Indian/Alaskan Native58585
11Unknown8711
11NA11
Jan 11
16156156764521861
12Black92508987244981
12Hispanic53825242130586
12White1684162855213
12Other6886721350
12Asian/Pacific Islander5365201658
12Not Listed71715
12American Indian/Alaskan Native65657
12Unknown881
12NA11
Jan 12
17685171944581901
13Black93359064258994
13Hispanic57685610148648
13White1697162965204
13Other7196912368
13Asian/Pacific Islander5955821279
13American Indian/Alaskan Native626119
13Not Listed58584
13Unknown33
13NA11
Jan 13
18238176995072006
14Black88768642219940
14Hispanic53845241140612
14White1496143064172
14Other6446341057
14Asian/Pacific Islander577568961
14American Indian/Alaskan Native8382110
14Not Listed757327
14NA33
14Unknown22
Jan 14
17140166754451859
15Black85578316216893
15Hispanic50994938154579
15White1494143756167
15Other5665541049
15Asian/Pacific Islander4764621475
15Not Listed65655
15American Indian/Alaskan Native575616
15Unknown211
Jan 15
16316158294521774
16Black86768475178855
16Hispanic51004961130589
16White1476141955183
16Other6436271558
16Asian/Pacific Islander4844661648
16Not Listed605737
16American Indian/Alaskan Native36363
16Unknown881
Jan 16
16483160493971744
17Black84968275205854
17Hispanic52885157128620
17White1569150261188
17Other6025891155
17Asian/Pacific Islander489481880
17Not Listed7069111
17American Indian/Alaskan Native474524
17Unknown881
17NA11
Jan 17
16570161274161813
18Black86938446225920
18Hispanic50394878156596
18White1521145663182
18Other6686531465
18Asian/Pacific Islander4874771047
18American Indian/Alaskan Native65651
18Not Listed565335
18Unknown33
Jan 18
16532160314711816
19Black965494002331003
19Hispanic59405787148649
19White1637158548189
19Other6396271153
19Asian/Pacific Islander533526763
19Not Listed797817
19American Indian/Alaskan Native585717
19Unknown88
Jan 19
18548180684491971
20Black96249394207969
20Hispanic58785734137623
20White1693163554196
20Other7287151070
20Asian/Pacific Islander566557966
20American Indian/Alaskan Native767243
20Not Listed747049
20Unknown22
Jan 2018641181794251936
21Black91668949206855
21Hispanic54735316151588
21White1550149852162
21Other6356231159
21Asian/Pacific Islander5445271776
21American Indian/Alaskan Native686526
21Not Listed57576
21Unknown99
21NA11
Jan 21
17503170454391752
22Black87908553227886
22Hispanic55025354143615
22White1544146873211
22Other6756611261
22Asian/Pacific Islander5044881666
22Not Listed727116
22American Indian/Alaskan Native585539
22Unknown44
Jan 22
17149166544751854
23Black89078690208889
23Hispanic53035153146577
23White1476141459167
23Other6496321561
23Asian/Pacific Islander495489664
23Not Listed706918
23American Indian/Alaskan Native565515
23Unknown3122
23NA111
Jan 23
16960165044381774
24Black86048375218830
24Hispanic53385216112571
24White1587154243180
24Other677672539
24Asian/Pacific Islander5375251054
24American Indian/Alaskan Native8684211
24Not Listed66667
24Unknown883
Jan 24
16903164883901695
25Black86898465210862
25Hispanic54745323144571
25White1591154441172
25Other6496291856
25Asian/Pacific Islander5665491765
25American Indian/Alaskan Native726939
25Not Listed6866211
25Unknown11
Jan 25
17110166464351746
26Black83828165202801
26Hispanic52435121120557
26White1419135756169
26Other6776611557
26Asian/Pacific Islander5695551482
26American Indian/Alaskan Native747139
26Not Listed7370315
26Unknown66
Jan 26
16443160064131690
27Black92839057203959
27Hispanic54155256146572
27White1666161746182
27Other6856691453
27Asian/Pacific Islander5155021263
27American Indian/Alaskan Native716838
27Not Listed656415
27Unknown11
Jan 27
17701172344251842
28Black90308797215904
28Hispanic52415107122511
28White1555150055178
28Other6946811269
28Asian/Pacific Islander5455341059
28American Indian/Alaskan Native60608
28Not Listed515015
28NA55
28Unknown44
Jan 28
17185167384151734
29Black89118698198901
29Hispanic55325392137576
29White1504146736156
29Other7817701174
29Asian/Pacific Islander567561645
29American Indian/Alaskan Native626118
29Not Listed61615
29Unknown221
29NA11
Jan 29
17421170133891766
30Black89518740194890
30Hispanic55415398136549
30White1707165056188
30Other7597481043
30Asian/Pacific Islander491482977
30American Indian/Alaskan Native7675112
30Not Listed525116
30Unknown66
Jan 30
17583171504071765
31Black84168213191847
31Hispanic51515015128529
31White1562152041155
31Other6756531768
31Asian/Pacific Islander519516355
31Not Listed65657
31American Indian/Alaskan Native5856210
31Unknown551
31NA11
Jan 3116452160443821672
January Total5052574909661345554670